Previous winners of the Hull Congress

Open:

Year Winner(s) 2nd place 3rd place
2021 Peter Wells, Steven Jones Mark Hebden, Keith Arkell, Marco Gallana, David Henry Maycock
2019 Daniel Gormally Jonah Willow, John Richardson, Samuel Milson
2018 Dietmar Kolbus, Jim Burnett Ali Reza Jaunooby, Mike J Surtees
2017 Mark Hebden Jonah Willow, Ali Reza Jaunooby
2016 Mark Hebden Jim Burnett, Tim Wall, Alan M Byron, Richard L Britton
2015 Mark Hebden James Adair, Richard L Britton
2014 Matthew Webb Jim Burnett, Ali Reza Jaunooby, Waldemar Maciejewski, Jos Woolley, Mike J Surtees
2013 John G Cooper Graham Chesters Charles H Storey, Shaun J Culkin
2012 Richard L Britton Mike J Surtees, Jim Burnett, Ali Jaunooby, Chris Izod
2011 Mike J Surtees, John G Cooper, Jos Woolley
2010 John G Cooper Richard L Britton, Mike J Surtees, Samuel Milson
2009 Charles H Storey Mike J Surtees Alan M Byron, Roelof D Westra, Jim W R Nicholson, Eric Gardiner, Peter Shaw, David H Coates
2008 Roelof D Westra, Craig M Whitfield Mike J Surtees, Richard L Britton, Peter Anderson, Jim A Hawksley, Michael Hubbard
2007 Richard L Britton Tuan N Le A Kohtz, Sebastian Prosch, S Kamminskij, David H Coates, Craig M Whitfield
2006 Craig A Hanley Roger W Jennings, R Michael Round
2005 John G Cooper Roger W Jennings, Jos Woolley

Major:

Year Winner(s) 2nd place 3rd place
2021 Tim Spanton Ben Rich, Ovidiu Angheluta, Sam Coates
2019 John Thackray, Peter Wood Mike Riding, Denis Georgiou, Richard Bowman
2018 John Thackray Tim M Turner Andrew H Heard, Robert P Taylor, M John Cawston, Firas Almazedi
2017 Paul E Robson Dean M Hartley, Harry Lamb
2016 Paul SN Kendall Noel Stewart Robert P Taylor, Andy Bagley, Steven Ormerod
2015 Nigel P Holroyd, John Thackray Brian Foreman, Saman Khoshnaw, A J (Tony) Slinger, Michael I Connor
2014 Robert Clegg, Martin McLoughlin, Stephen Stokes, David J Ireland
2013 Anastasios Nezis Norman J Blake, Robert A Dean, Joseph Dalton
2012 Richard Cowan Nicholas Mahoney, Robert Clegg, Stephen Crow
2011 Richard Cowan, Jan W Van de Griendt, Robert Clegg, Anastasios Nezis
2010 John Thackray Ron Plater, Ian Barwick
2009 Richard Cowan Tim Turner, Douglas McKerracher
2008 Shaun J Culkin Dave Siddall, A J (Tony) Slinger
2007 Tristram C Cole Norman J Blake Peter Jaszkiwskyj, Tim Turner, A J (Tony) Slinger
2006 Nigel P Holroyd, Andrew D Bettley Brendan O'Gorman, Anthony Foster, Oliver Graham, Robert A Dean, Bryan Hesler, Mark Ieronimo, Alastair Wright
2005 Jim Davis Dean M Hartley Mike Lally, A J (Tony) Slinger, A Jon Griffith, Tim Turner, R Michael Round

Intermediate:

Year Winner(s) 2nd place 3rd place
2018 Sajjad Dehghan-Afifi Ned Carmichael David J Buckell, Mike A Pollard, Bruce R Oliver, Stephen Greep, J Gerry Johnstone, Zak Farley, Kyle Pelling
2017 David Stothard Andrew Zigmond, Paul Salisbury
2016 Roger K Noble, Michael Pollard Paul Smith, David J Buckell, Jim Miklevicz, Siefaldin Holi
2015 Randhir Koli Siefaldin Holi Noel J Boustred, Stephen Williams, Shane Frith, Alec Grice
2014 Geraint JB George Terry WT Lavelle, Paul Salisbury
2013 R Malcolm Hara Jonathan Mahony, Raven Morello, Oleg Dukalevs
2012 Noel J Boustred Christopher Riley, Robert P Taylor
2011 Alan P Ruffle Dave Stothard, Bruce R Oliver, A Peter Owst
2010 Not played
2009 Not played
2008 Colin Cartlidge Daniel Broughton R Malcolm Hara, Kevin R Marshall
2007 Robert Clegg, David J Buckell, Jan C Van Gemeren, Andrew M Barber
2006 Not played
2005 Bryan Hesler Michael Clark, Stephen Crow, Dave H Milton

Minor:

Year Winner(s) 2nd place 3rd place
2021 Joseph Catto Dave Patterson, Andrew Zigmond, Michael Carroll, Adam Nilsson
2019 Neil Fisher Vivian Webster, Milosz Kasprzyk, Noel Boustred, Andrew Zigmond, Emily Maton
2018 Robert S Stokes, William I Wright Graham Lee, Colin Weller, Dave M Cooper, Robin A Edwards
2017 R Malcolm Hara Robert S Stokes, Kevin Randle
2016 Steven M Ashworth Dave M Cooper, Stuart Wood
2015 Scott Nicholson Gary Clarke Arya Parnian, Kevin Randle, Edward Stamp, Eric Lesnik, Robert Batten
2014 Gordon BR Sommerville, Chris A Fraser Robert Bacon
2013 Stephen H Wright, Chris A Fraser, Nigel Redmond, Alfred W Smart
2012 Gary Clarke Derek Brent, Oleg Dukalevs, B J Melchers
2011 Paul May, Wesley McGough N Charles Clayton
2010 Brian Crofts R Malcolm Hara, David C Dunne
2009 Timothy J Crouch Bryan Wilson Michael Barker, William I Wright, Matthew Fletcher, Noel Stewart, Derek Brent, Douglas Bramley
2008 David C Dunne David M Scorer, Robert S Stokes
2007 John Scotter, Edward Stamp, Dave Cooper
2006 Noel J Boustred J Molenkamp, Douglas Bramley
2005 Adam R Lang John Thompson Ian D Strickland